logo
Recognised by NCTE India

SPORTS

 Since ours college is situated in the dense rural region where rural sports are facilitated by different rural sports clubs, where sportspersons of national level are produced and participates. This encourages students of our college to participate in a wide range of sports activities.

 

SESSION 2010-11 (Inter College)

  • Football (Boys): SILVER
  • Kabaddi (Girls): BRONZE
  • Basketball (Girls): GOLD
  • Athletics (Boys): Satinder Singh (GOLD), Kuljit Singh (SILVER), Hardeep Singh (BRONZE)
  • Badminton (Girls): GOLD
  • Kho-Kho (Girls): SILVER
  • Cycling (Girls): BRONZE

 

SESSION 2011-12 (Inter College) 

  • Football (Boys): GOLD
  • Kabaddi (Girls): BRONZE
  • Basketball (Girls): SILVER
  • Athletics (Boys): Satinder Singh (GOLD), Kuljit Singh (SILVER)
  • Badminton (Girls): GOLD
  • Kho-Kho (Girls): GOLD
  • Volleyball (Boys): SILVER

 

SESSION 2012-13 (Inter College) 

  • Football (Boys): GOLD
  • Basketball (Girls): GOLD
  • Gatka (Girls): GOLD
  • Badminton (Girls): BRONZE
  • Kho-Kho (Girls): GOLD
  • Power Lifting (Girls): Rajwinder Kaur (GOLD), Manjot Kaur (GOLD)
  • Weight Lifting (Girls): Rajwinder Kaur (SILVER), Manjot Kaur (SILVER)
  • Cycling (Girls): SILVER

 

SESSION 2013-14 (Inter College) 

  • Football (Boys): GOLD
  • Gatka (Boys): SILVER
  • Power Lifting (Girls): Manjot Kaur (GOLD), Rajinder Kaur (SILVER)
  • Weight Lifting (Boys & Girls): Jarnail Singh (SILVER), Rajinder Kaur (BRONZE)
  • Hockey (Boys): BRONZE (Division A)
  • Yoga (Girls): BRONZE
  • Cycling (Boys): BRONZE

SESSION 2014-15 (Inter College)

  • Cricket (Boys): SILVER
  • Volleyball (Boys): GOLD
  • Cycling (Boys): BRONZE (Division A)
  • Cross Country (Boys): Bronze (Division A)
  • Kabaddi National Style (Boys): GOLD
  • Gatka (Division A) Girls : 1 GOLD (Individual)
  • Athletics (100m): SILVER
  • Basketball (Girls): SILVER

 

SESSION 2015-16 (Inter College)

  • Football (Boys): GOLD
  • Cricket (Boys): GOLD
  • Volleyball (Boys): SILVER
  • Basketball (Boys): GOLD
  • Cycling (Boys): BRONZE (Division A)
  • Cross Country (Boys): Bronze (Division A)
  • Kabaddi Punjab Style (Boys): SILVER
  • Kabaddi National Style (Boys): GOLD
  • Gatka (Division A) : GOLD (Overall), 1 GOLD (Individual), 1 SILVER (Individual)
  • Judo (Division A): 1 SILVER, 2 BRONZE
  • Power Lifting (Girls): SILVER

SESSION 2016-17 (Inter College)

  • Football (Boys): GOLD
  • Cricket (Boys): GOLD
  • Volleyball (Boys): GOLD
  • Volleyball (Girls): GOLD
  • Basketball (Boys): GOLD
  • Basketball (Girls): GOLD
  • Kho-Kho (Girls): GOLD
  • Cycling (Boys): BRONZE (Division A)
  • Kabaddi Punjab Style (Boys): GOLD
  • Kabaddi National Style (Boys): SILVER
  • Gatka (Division A) Girls: GOLD
  • Gatka (Division A) Boys: GOLD
  • Tug of War: Silver

 

 

All India Inter University Championship 

  • Football: Manpreet Singh (GOLD), Jaspal Singh (GOLD), Amnadeep Singh (GOLD)
  • Basketball: Jasdeep Kaur (FOUR times participation)
  • Volleyball: Rajwinder Kaur (BRONZE) India Camp
  • Softball: Kapildev Singh (SILVER)
  • Handball: Gurpreet Singh (FOUR times participation) Junior India
  • Badminton Gurpreet Singh (THREE times participation)
  • Hockey: Harmandeep Singh

 

Overall Champions (P.U. Division-B)

  • 2010-2011: Boys (FIRST), Girls (FIRST)
  • 2011-2012: Girls (FIRST), Boys (SECOND)
  • 2012-2013: Girls (SECOND)
  • 2013-2014: Boys (FIRST) 
  • 2014-2015: BOYS (FIRST)
  • 2015-2016: BOYS (FIRST)
  • 2016-2017: BOYS (FIRST), GIRLS (FIRST)
  • Our student Parveen Kumar won the GOLD Medal in Senior National Power Lifting Competition & represented India in the Power Lifting Competition at Switzerland.

 

 

 

CULTURAL ACTIVITIES

 

#Achievements

SESSION 2010-2011 (Host: Govind National College, Narangwal)

  • Kavishri: Pawandeep Singh, Davinder Singh (SECOND)
  • Mehandi: Vanita (SECOND)
  • Dasuti (Individual): Ramanpreet Kaur (SECOND)
  • Crochet-Work: Jaspreet Kaur (THIRD)
  • On The Spot Painting: Janampreet Singh (FIRST)
  • Drama: Pardeep Kaur, Pushpinder Singh, Parbhjit Singh (SECOND)
  • Drama (Individual): Parbhdeep Kaur (FIRST)
  • Skit: Pardeep Kaur, Pushpinder Singh, Parbhjit Singh (FIRST)
  • Skit (Individual):  Pushpinder Singh (SECOND)
  • Folk Song: Kamaldeep Kaur (SECOND)
  • Folk Instrument: Surinderpal Singh (SECOND)
  • Non-Percussion: Surinderpal Singh (SECOND)
  • Percussion: Kulvir Singh (FIRST)
  • Gidha (Individual): Rajwinder Kaur (SECOND)
  • Pakhi:  Ramandeep Kaur (THIRD)

 

 

SESSION 2011-2012 (Host: B.K.S College, Muhar)

  • Mime(Team): Lakhwinder Singh, Kushdeep Singla, Ramanpreet Kaur, Arshpreet Kaur, Harpreet Kaur, Harmandeep kaur (FIRST)
  • Mime (Individual): LakhwinderSingh (FIRST)
  • Knitting: Kirandeep Kaur (FIRST)
  • Crochet-Work: Jasdeep Kaur (FIRST)
  • Essay-Writing: Ramandeep Kaur (SECOND)
  • Collage-Making: Rajbir Kaur (SECOND)
  • Percussion: Kulvir Singh (SECOND)

 

 

SESSION 2012-2013 (Host: G.T.B. College, Dakha)

  • Non-Percussion: Sanampreet Kaur (FIRST)
  • Drama (Individual): Rajwant Kaur (THIRD)
  • Ladies Traditional Song: Rajwant Kaur (THIRD)
  • Creative-Writing: Harpreet Kaur (SECOND)
  • Knitting: Kirandeep Kaur (SECOND)

 

 

SESSION 2013-2014 (Host: R.S.D. College Ferozepur)

  • Creative-Writing: Rajwinder Kaur (THIRD)
  • Mime (Individual): Lovleen Kaur (SECOND)
  • Skit: Manpreet Kaur, Gyanjot Kaur, Puneet Kaur, Anatpal Kaur, JasdeepSingh, Harsimran Singh (THIRD)
  • Mime (Team): Rajwant Kaur, Parveen Kaur, Randeep Kaur, Manpreet Kaur, Jaspreet Kaur, Lovleen Kaur (THIRD)
  • Rangoli: Sandeep Kaur (THIRD)

 

SESSION 2014-2015 (Host: GHG Khalsa College, Gurusar Sadhar)

  • Folk Dance (Boys): THIRD 
  • Play/Drama : SECOND 
  • Dasuti: THIRD
  • Photography: THIRD

SESSION 2015-2016 (Host: Govind National College, Narangwal) 

  • Bhangra : FIRST
  • Gidha: SECOND
  • Play/Drama: THIRD
  • Poem Recitation: Gurpinder Kaur (FIRST)
  • Non-Percussion: THIRD
  • Ladies Traditional Song: THIRD
  • Mime: THIRD
  • Heritage Quiz: THIRD
  • Skit: SECOND
  • Collage Making: Roohandeep Kaur (THIRD)
  • Dasuti: Simrandeep Kaur (SECOND)
  • BHANGRA *Jagseer Singh (Individual) SECOND- Panjab University Inter Zonal Youth Festival'2015

 

SESSION 2016-2017 (Host: KALER INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE, SAMADH BHAI) 

  • Bhangra: THIRD
  • Play/Drama: SECOND
  • Folk-Dance (Boys): THIRD
  • Pakhi (Individual): THIRD
  • Gidha -Sukhpreet Kaur (Individual): THIRD
  • Vaar (Individual): THIRD

 

 

 

#Other Activities

  • A National seminar sponsored by DCDC PU,Chandigarh held on 19th February, 2013 on 'Rajneeti and Sabhayachar'. This seminar was addressed by Dr. Shivinder Singh Gill (V-C, Baba Farid University, Faridkot), Dr. Surjit Bhatti and Dr. Deepak Manmohan.
  • TEEJ FESTIVAL celebrated on 30th August, 2012 with great joy and vibrant performance from college students.
  • A National seminar sponsored by UGC held on 9th March, 2012 on 'Role of Social Attitude Towards Physical Activity and Sports'. This seminar was addressed to students by Dr. M.L. Kamlesh (University of Kerala), Dr. Gurmeet Singh (Panjab University, Chandigarh), Prof. Nishan Singh Deol (Punjabi University, Patiala). On the same day Department of Physical Education launched 'A Practical Note Book for Physical Education’.
  • Organized 47th Athletic Meet at Govind National College, Narangwal on 28th  February and 1st March 2013. 
  • A National seminar sponsored by UGC held on 7th March, 2012  on the topic 'Punjabi Sabhayachar De Sanchar Madhiam: Globally Paripaikh'. In this seminar addressing by Prof. Surjit Lee (Punjabi University, Patiala), Dr. Surjit Bhatti, Dr. Ranjit Singh Bajwa, Dr. Harjinder Walia.
  • College has been successfully organized the Blood Donation Camp held on 28th January, 2012.
  • College organized Republic Day function on 26th January, 2013.The day started with flag hoisting and vibrant performance from college students and faculty.
  • The Lohri function celebrated on 13th January, 2013 at Govind National College, Narangwal.
  • Extension Lecture on MATHEMATICS was delivered by Dr. Vijay Kumar Kukreja (Associate Professor SLIET, Longowal) on 25thFebruary, 2012.
  • Extension Lecture on PHYSICAL EDUCATION was delivered by Dr. Gurmeet Singh (HOD, Department of Physical Education, PU Chandigarh) on 6th January, 2012.
  • Extension lecture on PUNJABI was delivered by Mr. Amarjeet Grewal on 21st November, 2011.
  • Extension lecture on PHYSICAL EDUCATION was delivered by Dr. Jagtar Singh (HOD, Department of Physical Education, PEC) on 21st  November, 2011.
  • N.S.S. Camp for girls was organised in the college from 2nd October, 2011 to 10th October, 2011 under the guidance of Prof. Avinash Kaur.
  • Organized a 'Ru-b-Ru' program on 27th August, 2011. In this program students was addressed by Novelist S. Jaswant Singh Kanwal.
  • Convocation and Annual Prize Distribution presided by the M.P. Kumari Agatha K. Sangma on 19th March, 2011.
  • Convocation and Annual Prize Distribution presided by the M.P. Munish Tiwari on 27th March, 2010.
  • Seminar held on 'Contribution of Shri Guru Granth Sahib' on 25th March, 2010 In this seminar students was addressed by Dr. Barinder Kaur (Principal), Dr. Jagvir Singh( Delhi University (Retd.)), Prof. Sushil Sharma (Jammu University), Dr. Guriqbal Singh.
  • Extension lecture on Mathematics and Computer Science by P.K. Sharma (DAV College, Jalandhar) and Prof. Harman Singh.
  • Seminar held on 'Contribution of Shri Guru Granth Sahib' on 12th March, 2010. In this seminar students was addressed by Dr. Gurnek Singh (Punjabi University, Patiala) and Prof. Rajinderpal Kaur Rohi (Patiala)
Home
Profile
Course offered
Achievements
Scholarship
Contact Us